Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this statement is to demonstrate our firm commitment to ensuring user privacy. We understand that users are often concerned about the use and storage of personal information and the security we provide with respect to that information. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of user / customer personal information on the Internet, by phone or through our offices has always been fundamental to the way E-Dealer does business.

POLICY STATEMENT
This policy only deals with personal information processed by websites owned by E-Dealer. Personal information relates to all information relating to an identifiable person, excluding professional contact information. The following content describes how E-Dealer processes personal information. E-Dealer has the right at any time to change, alter, add and / or delete parts of the Terms of Use by updating the content of this page. We advise you to visit this page periodically and to consult the conditions of use in force. E-Dealer, in its sole discretion and without notice, reserves the right to modify or discontinue any aspect or functionality of this website, including, but not limited to, content, equipment and software necessary for access or use, as well as the minimum equipment and software requirements of this website.

RESPONSIBILITY

THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. E-Dealer and / or participating lenders, within the limits of the law, disclaim any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, concerning everything concerning this website, as well as any information, software and software provided. HEREIN, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-RESPECT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS. USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND / OR E-DEALER SERVICES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. DEALERS AND PARTICIPATING LENDERS ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, ACCESSORY, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY INJURY ARISING IN ANY WAY LINKED TO THE USE OF THIS WEB SITE OR E-DEALERS THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER IN FULL OR IN PART , BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF THE E-RESELLER AND / OR ITS SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGE. THE E-DEALERS ARE ALSO TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, EITHER FOR THE USE OF A SITE OR FOR UNAUTHORIZED CHANGES TO THE TEXT OR ADVERTISEMENTS PROVIDED BY US OR OUR THIRD PARTY PARTNERS.

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties or advertisements for third parties. These links or advertisements are provided and / or created by the owners of the website and E-Dealer does not operate or control in any respect the information, software, products or services available on these websites. The inclusion of a link to a website, other than that of e-Dealer, is carried out at the discretion of the owner and does not in any way imply an approval of the services or the site, its content or its sponsor . E-Dealer is not responsible for errors or delays in responding to a qualification form or referral form caused by an incorrect email address or other required personal information provided by you or by others technical problems beyond our control. This website contains information on and is intended for use in Canada and for information on Canadian vehicles. If you access this website from outside Canada, E-Dealer will be released from any liability if accessing information on the website violates the laws of your country. Exporting information from the website is subject to all export laws. E-Dealer will be relieved of all liability if the export of information from the website is considered to be a violation of local laws.

COLLECTION AND PUBLICATION OF INFORMATION

The purpose for which personal information is collected will be identified at the latest when the information is collected. Personal information may be collected for the following purposes:
Request a vehicle service appointment, general appointment or to book a test drive
Request a quote for a vehicle, part / parts or accessories or ask a technician
Request the sending of general information on a vehicle or to contact the dealer
Sign up for a vehicle exchange or car purchase
Sign up to receive comments or feedback or share / email information to a friend
Saving and / or sending a credit request – users allow us and our affiliates to make personally identifiable information available to third parties in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

E-Dealer uses the information collected about users only for limited purposes authorized by law. The information collected is necessary and corresponds directly to the processing of loan requests, to the management of loan accounts, to the provision of services to clients, to the provision to clients and website visitors of information on site services and for compliance with legal and regulatory obligations. Information is kept by and is not otherwise transferred outside the limits of E-Dealer and its customers, unless such authorization has been requested or authorized by law. On this site, we may collect “personal information” from you. We may collect or develop to collect Internet service providers from visitors. This information is used to improve the performance of the site and the credit application, improve the user experience and ensure the satisfaction of site visitors, as well as to assist in system administration and troubleshooting. The information tracked may or may extend to include, but not be limited to, the type of operating system used, the type of browser used by the visitor, the pages viewed and the data requested. We use this information internally to analyze site traffic. From time to time, we may create or carry out analyzes and summary reports on the operation of the website. For your convenience and ease of access, we collect the data from the visited website. This is done in order to recommend the right type of options, especially those that may interest you.

IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer each time you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is done with IP addresses, which allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. Your IP address can be used to identify you and to collect general demographic information about you in order to conduct a site analysis. E-Dealer may collect or develop IP addresses in order to administer the system, diagnose problems and serve you better by using the site’s services and features, namely the request for credit.

SECURITY

E-Dealer has implemented security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under the control of the site. Any employee or contractor who needs access to user information must be approved and must use information on the uses described in this document. Access is reviewed regularly. E-Dealer also uses extensive and sophisticated secure technology to protect your data and communications between you and the banks, lenders and loan brokers participating in E-Dealer products and services. Transmission between browsers and our web server, as well as participating lenders, is accomplished using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Since no technology is foolproof, we must also inform users that there will always be a certain risk and that your personal information may be disclosed, without your consent, unintentionally and without fault on the part of E-Dealer . We decline any responsibility in the event of disclosure of this confidential information.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY
Our anti-spam policy only tolerates emails based on authorizations: subscription to emails or information to be provided by email or phone. You can choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list. By checking the activation box when you contact us – via the available forms – you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in the Disclaimer. All emails sent to you will comply with CASL and will include:
The option to choose to receive communications for the purposes described in the Warning section
The ability to unsubscribe to stop receiving electronic communications, as described here.
At any time, you can choose not to receive further communications from us by – clicking on the link at the bottom of our communication which indicates “unsubscribe” or by calling us to indicate not to receive calls for promotional purposes .
User information for children under 18
You must be at least 18 years old to obtain our authorization to use our credit application. To protect the interests of children, children 18 and under should not submit any information to our websites without the consent of a parent or guardian. E-Dealer cannot be held responsible for information unconsciously provided by a minor user, but does not actively seek demographic information or preferences of children, and will never knowingly disclose to third parties information that can identify you.

INDEMNITY

To be able to use this website, your credit application and / or the services of the electronic reseller, you agree to indemnify E-Dealer and its suppliers, participating lenders or real estate professionals from and against all liabilities, fees ( including lawyers). ”) and damages resulting from claims arising from your use of this website and your credit application, including, without limitation, any claim alleging facts which, if true, would constitute a violation by you of this Agreement.